Home > Government > Sanwo-Olu swears in 21 Commissioners, 14 Special Advisers; See their names and portfolios

Sanwo-Olu swears in 21 Commissioners, 14 Special Advisers; See their names and portfolios

Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu, yesterday, August 20, swore in 21 Commissioners and 14 Special Advisers at the State House, Alausa-Ikeja, following their confirmation by the lawmakers.

The names and portfolios of the appointees are as follows:

  1. Mr. Rabiu Olowo Onaolapo (Finance)
  2. Mr. Tunji Bello (Water Resources and Environment)
  3. Mrs. Folashade Adefisayo (Education)
  4. Prof. Akin Abayomi (Health)
  5. Dr. Idris Salako (Physical Planning and Urban Development)
  6. Mr. Gbenga Omotoso (Information and Strategy)
  7. Mrs. Bolaji Dada (Women Affairs and Poverty Alleviation)
  8. Mr. Lere Odusote (Energy and Natural Resources)
  9. Dr. Frederic Oladeinde (Transportation)
  10. Mr. Gbolahan Lawal (Agriculture)
  11. Moruf Akinderu Fatai (Housing)
  12. Mr. Moyo Onigbanjo (SAN) (Attorney General and Commissioner for Justice)
  13. Mr. Hakeem Fahm (Science and Technology)
  14. Mrs. Ajibola Ponnle (Establishment, Training and Pension)
  15. Engr. Aramide Adeyoye (Works and Infrastructure)
  16. Mr. Segun Dawodu (Youth and Social Development)
  17. Mrs. Uzamat Akinbile-Yusuf (Home Affairs)
  18. Mrs. Yetunde Arobieke (Local Government and Community Affairs)
  19. Mrs. Lola Akande (Commerce and Industry)
  20. Mrs. Olufunke Adebolu (Tourism Arts and Culture)
  21. Mr. Sam Egube (Economy Planning and Budget)

SPECIAL ADVISERS:

  1. Dr. Wale Ahmed on Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Relations
  2. Ms Ruth Bisola Olusanya  (Special Adviser on Agriculture)
  3. Princess Aderemi Adebowale (Special Adviser on Civic Engagement)
  4. Mr. Afolabi Ayantayo (Special Adviser on Political and Legislative Affairs)
  5. Mrs. Toke Benson-Awoyinka (Special Adviser on Housing)
  6. Joe Igbokwe (Special Adviser for Drainage and Water Resources)
  7. Olatunbosun Alake (Special Adviser for Innovation and Technology)
  8. Arc. Kabiru Ahmed Abdullahi (Special Adviser on Urban Development)
  9. Anofi Olanrewaju Elegushi (Special Adviser on Central Business Districts)
  10. Bonu Solomon Saanu (Special Adviser on Arts and Culture)
  11. Oluwatoyin Fayinka (Special Adviser on Transportation)
  12. Oladele Ajayi (Special Adviser on Commerce and Industry)
  13. Tokunbo Wahab (Special Adviser on Education)
  14. Solape Hammond (Special Adviser on Sustainable Development Goals)

Comments

comments